DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY
[…] temporary LT on the same day.” Therefore, the Chief Counsel recommended, the
applicant should be allowed to execute an oath to permanent CWO2, effective June 1,
1999, and permitted to be promoted to permanent CWO3, effective June 1, 2003.
APPLICANT’S RESPONSE TO THE VIEWS OF THE COAST GUARD
On October 20, 2003, the Chair sent a copy of the views of the Coast Guard to the
applicant and invited him to respond within 30 days. On October 27, 2003, the
applicant responded, informing the Board that he had no objection to the Coast Guard’s
advisory opinion.
APPLICABLE LAW
Title 14 U.S.C. § 214, entitled “Appointment of temporary officers,” provides that
“[t]he President may appoint temporary commissioned officers in the Regular Coast
Guard in a grade, not above lieutenant … from among the commissioned warrant
officers, warrant officers, and enlisted members of the Coast Guard ….”
Title 10 U.S.C. § 575 (a) states that “[a] selection board … shall recommend for
promotion to the next higher grade those warrant officers considered by the board
whom the board, giving due consideration to the needs of the armed force concerned