DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY
[…] applicant and invited him to respond within 30 days. On October 27, 2003, the
applicant responded, informing the Board that he had no objection to the Coast Guard’s
advisory opinion.
APPLICABLE LAW
Title 14 U.S.C. § 214, entitled “Appointment of temporary officers,” provides that
“[t]he President may appoint temporary commissioned officers in the Regular Coast
Guard in a grade, not above lieutenant … from among the commissioned warrant
officers, warrant officers, and enlisted members of the Coast Guard ….”
Title 10 U.S.C. § 575 (a) states that “[a] selection board … shall recommend for
promotion to the next higher grade those warrant officers considered by the board
whom the board, giving due consideration to the needs of the armed force concerned
for warrant officers with particular skills, considers best qualified for promotion within
each grade (or grade and competitive category) considered by the Board.
Personnel Manual (COMDTINST M1000.6A)
Article 1.A.3.b. of the Personnel Manual deals with the effect that a temporary
appointment has on a member’s permanent status. It states that a temporary
appointment “does not change these temporary officers’ permanent, probationary, or